Arctic Yellowjacket

Arctic Yellowjacket

Common Name: Arctic Yellowjacket, Arctic Hornet, Norwegian Wasp or Norwegian Yellowjacket.

Latin Name: Dolichovespula norwegica (Fabricius, 1781)

(R. Longair, det.)

Length: 10 - 15 mm

Range: Boreal

Habitat: Forested areas

Time of year seen: Spring to Fall

Diet: Insects and nectar

Other: A poorly known northern species that nests underground and occasionally in low shrubbery or trees. It is found across Canada.